2016 MotorSport New Zealand Awards

2016 ClubSport Awards
NZ Hillclimb Gold Star Champion: Graham Featherstone
NZ Junior ClubSport Champion: Liam MacDonald
NZ ClubSport Gold Star Champion: Cameron Morison

2015 Rally Championships
NZ Rally Challenge Trophy: Driver – Darren Galbraith; Co-driver: Rocky Hudson
NZ Historic Challenge Champions: Driver - Marcus van Klink, Co-Driver - Dave Neill
2WD Rally Champions: Driver - Max Bayley, Co-Driver – Donna Elder
NZ Junior Rally Champion: Lance Williams
NZ Rally Gold Star Champions: Driver – Ben Hunt, Co-Driver – Tony Rawstorn

2015-16 Race Championships
NZ 3-Hour Endurance Race Champions: Inky Tulloch and John McIntyre (Gore and Nelson)
NZ 1-Hour Endurance Race Champion: Hugh Gardiner
NZ Formula First Champion: Michael Shepherd
NZ Porsche Champion: Matt Whittaker
NZ Super Truck Champion: Troy Wheeler
Historic Formula Ford Champion: Roger McKenzie
NZ Formula Ford Class 2 Champion: Anna Collins (Christchurch)
NZ Formula Ford Champion: Michael Scott
Toyota 86 Champion: Ash Blewett (Auckland)
NZ Touring Cars Class 2 Champion: Brock Cooley (Wellington)
NZ Touring Cars Class 1 Champion: Simon Evans (Auckland)
Bruce McLaren Memorial Trophy (TRS): Brendon Leitch (Invercargill)
Toyota Racing Series Champion and Gold Star Single Seater Champion: Lando Norris (UK)

Premier Awards
The Lupp Trophy: Brent Rawstron
The Steel Memorial Trophy: Brendon Leitch (Invercargill)
The Rally Founders Trophy: Ben Hunt (Nelson, now Auckland)
The Jim Clark Trophy: Brendon Hartley (Palmerston North, now UK)

Honour Awards
Wall of Fame: David Oxton (Auckland)
Wall of Fame: Jim Palmer (Hamilton)
Wall of Fame: Brendon Hartley (Palmerston North, now UK)
Steward d’Honneur: Barry Higham (Christchurch)
President d’Honneur: Shayne Harris (Palmerston North)
Distinguished Service Award: Donna Elder (Hawke’s Bay Car Club)
Distinguished Service Award: Noel Beale (Manawatu Car Club)
Distinguished Service Award: Jody Seabright (Wellington Car Club)
Distinguished Service Award: Bill Lightfoot (Christchurch)
Distinguished Service Award: Janet Phipps (Hamilton)
Certificate of Outstanding Achievement: Shepherd family
Citation Award: Donn Anderson (Auckland)
Citation Award: Terry Marshall (Christchurch)
Award of Merit: David Kirk (Gore)
Ron Frost Award: Rodney Millen (US/Coromandel)
Special Award: Patricia Snellgrove (Carterton)
Member d’Honneur: Wade Paterson (Gore)
Volunteer of the Year: Ben Aro (The Motorsport Club, Auckland)

2016 New Zealand Motorsport Media Awards
News Journalist of the Year: Martin Tasker
Feature Journalist of the Year: David Hedge
Photographer of the Year, single shot: Steve Ritchie
Photographer of the Year, portfolio: Geoff Ridder
PR Communicator of the Year: John Coker
Motorsport Media Personality of the Year: Hayden Paddon

Historic Heritage Awards
Phil Kerr, Max Rutherford, Allan McCall, Bill Stone, Dennis Marwood

2015 Motorsport NZ Elite Academy winner
Michael Young

2016 Motorsport NZ Elite Academy participants
(age at 1 July 2016, motorsport code)
Jaxon Evans, 19, race, Gold Coast, Australia
Connor Adam, 15, karting, Auckland
Alexandra Whitley, 22, race, Auckland
Michael McLean, 21, rally, Dannevirke
Brock Cooley, 25, race, Wellington
Kieran Anstis, 19, rally, Auckland
Jacob Smith, 17, race, Auckland
Hunter McElrea, 16, race, Gold Coast, Australia