03/12/2017

Image: 

Dave Loudon Photography Invercargill

Caption: 

#86 Bailey Paterson leads #32 Josh Bethune, #23 Jordan Michels, #70 Ethan Anderson, #36 Kurt Peterson - Teretonga Park Rnd 3 SIF1600 Champs

Category: 


Rookie Christchurch driver Bailey Paterson has emerged as the new leader of the 2017/18 South Island Formula 1600 Championship at the halfway point of the season.  At the third round of the series held over the weekend at Teretonga Park, Invercargill, Paterson finished on the podium three times including taking his second race win of the season.  Second for the round showing consistent form was Kurt Peterson with Robert Toshach third, in an older Class 2 car.

“It was a great weekend,” commented Paterson.  “We had some luck bouncing back from some disappointment at Timaru (Round 2).  I’m thrilled to have the lead but with three rounds to go, anything can happen.”

Jordan Michels went into the weekend leading the round from Paterson with fellow Southlander Ethan Anderson in third.  These three drivers took the top three podium positions in the first two races but a coming together between Michels and Anderson in the final race saw both not finishing and dropping points to their rival competitors.

“Points were looking good until race 3,” commented Michels.  “We got pole position (in qualifying) which was great reward but things went downhill in race three.

“There’s a bolt that connects the steering to the upright which broke and unfortunately for Ethan (Anderson) he was right beside me and we both went into the gravel trap ending our race.  It was one of those weekends you would rather forget.”

Anderson’s win in the second race came on top of his second placing behind Paterson in race 1.  

“The round went very well,” said Anderson.  “The car was ‘on-fire’ so really happy with the speed for the weekend.  Not finishing the third race hasn’t helped but lots of positives for the team from the weekend.”

Rookie driver Josh Bethune won the third race that finished under safety car after the Michels/Anderson coming-together.  While Bethune has scored four podiums this season, two race retirements sees him sitting sixth overall on the points table.

Finishing runner up for the round has been just reward for Kurt Peterson who now lies fifth overall behind Toshach.  The Auckland driver has returned to the category after an absence of nine years and has been the steady improver over the nine races completed so far.

In the Historic Class 3 category, rookie driver Matt Butchart won the round from Joseph Oliver but is still lying second overall, just 10 points behind the latter.

Drivers and teams now take a break over Christmas before the fourth and fifth rounds in January over consecutive weekends supporting the 2018 Toyota Racing Series.  Christchurch hosts its second round of the season 12-14 January with drivers returning to Teretonga a week later.  Both events also double as the second and third rounds of the New Zealand Formula 1600 Championship.

2017/18 South Island Formula 1600 Championships

Overall Championship Points after 3/6 rounds (Top 10)

PLACE,    DRIVER,    CAR, POINTS

1    Bailey Paterson    297

2    Jordan Michels    287

3    Ethan Anderson    253

4    Robert Toshach    224

5    Kurt Peterson    214

6    Josh Bethune    208

7    Steve Edwards    178

8    Steve Heffernan    176

9    Matt Butchart    154

10    Simon Spencer-Bower    147

 

Race 1 results (10 laps)

1    Bailey Paterson    Stealth

2    Ethan Anderson    Stealth

3    Jordan Michels    Mygale

4    Josh Bethune    Mygale

5    Robert Toshach    Spectrum

6    Steve Edwards    Mygale

7    Steve Heffernan    Stealth

8    Kurt Peterson    Stealth

9    Matt Butchart    VD RF88

10    Joseph Oliver    Crossle

11    Derek Wilson    Swift

12    Simon Spencer-Bower    Stealth

13    Noel Atley    Swift

14    Cameron Freeman    VD RF92

15    Ben Stiles    Stealth

16    James Dicey    Spectrum

17    Robin Williams    VD RF92

18    Graham Dickie    Lola

19    Andy Downs    Lola

DNS Dave McKenzie

 

Race 2 (7 Laps)

1    Ethan Anderson    Stealth

2    Jordan Michels    Mygale

3    Bailey Paterson    Stealth

4    Kurt Peterson    Stealth

5    Robert Toshach    Spectrum

6    Steve Edwards    Mygale

7    Steve Heffernan    Stealth

8    Joseph Oliver    Crossle

9    Matt Butchart    VD RF88

10    Noel Atley    Swift

11    Cameron Freeman    VD RF92

12    Simon Spencer-Bower    Stealth

13    Ben Stiles    Stealth

14    Graham Dickie    Lola

15    Robin Williams    VD RF92

16    Dave McKenzie    Begg FM3

DNS    Josh Bethune    Mygale

DNF    Derek Wilson    Swift

DNF    James Dicey    Spectrum

DNS    Andy Downs    Lola

 

Race 3 (9 laps)

1    Josh Bethune

2    Bailey Paterson

3    Kurt Peterson

4    Steve Heffernan

5    Robert Toshach

6    Matt Butchart

7    Joseph Oliver

8    Derek Wilson

9    Cameron Freeman

10    Simon Spencer-Bower

11    Ben Stiles

12    James Dicey

13    Robin Williams

14    Graham Dickie

15    Andy Downs

16    Dave McKenzie

DNF    Ethan Anderson

DNF    Jordan Michels

DNS    Steve Edwards

DNF    Noel Atley

For more information contact Benjamin Carrell on 0272 444 651 or via e-mail on benjamin@sundaybusiness.co.nz

Dave Louden Photography

Prepared by SB Networks on behalf of the South Island Formula Ford Club