21/01/2018

Image: 

Euan Cameron

Caption: 

#22 Robert Toshach ahead of #77 Steve Edwards, Teretonga Park, Rnd 3 NZ F1600 Champs 2018

Category: 


Callum Hedge achieved what was required at the third round of the New Zealand Formula 1600 Championship, increasing his points lead over the chasing pack.  Two wins and a second place at Teretonga Park, Invercargill, has given the 14-year-old Aucklander a 38 point advantage over Southland’s Ethan Anderson (Stealth) with fellow Aucklander Josh Bethune another eight points further back in third.

 

Closest rival on the track was Bethune (Mygale) who took pole position and then twice finished runner up to Hedge before winning the final 12-lap feature race.  Both Hedge (Mygale) and Bethune were given time penalty’s after crossing the line first and second in the opening race, due to starting infringements.  This dropped them down to 11 and 13 respectively.   

 

“I’ve learnt from it and it won’t happen again,” commented Bethune.  “We struggled for pace in the next two races but with better tyres in race four, had much faster pace.”

 

Christchurch’s Kurt Peterson (Stealth) took the win, his first for the season having returned to the track after a ten-year absence.  He also finished the round in third behind Hedge and Bethune.

 

“It was a bit of luck from my end but it’s been a good weekend with a few battles,” commented Peterson.  “It’s great to get amongst the leading pack of drivers and get a few passes.  That was the goal for the weekend.”

 

The round also doubled as the fifth and penultimate round of the South Island Formula 1600 Championship that Christchurch’s Bailey Paterson continues to lead.  A retirement in the first race was not on the horizon but Paterson backed this up with three third placings in the remaining races.  Anderson is just 34 points behind with Peterson in third and Josh Bethune in fourth.

 

Southlander Jordan Michels (Mygale) weekend came to an abrupt halt in the opening race.  Having at one stage led both the South Island and NZ champs, he pulled onto the grass after breaking a crown wheel and pinion.  Without replacement parts he was not able to start in the remaining three races.

 

With three classes competing within the field, in the NZ champs Hedge leads Class 1 from Anderson and Bethune while in the South Island champs Paterson leads Class 1 from Anderson and Bethune.

 

In both the NZ and SI champs, Robert Toshach (Spectrum) continues to lead Class 2 from Noel Atley (Swift) while in the Historic Class 3 Matt Butchart (VD RF88) has increased his lead over Joseph Oliver (Crossle).

 

The penultimate round of the NZ champs takes place in support of the Toyota Racing Series round at Taupo 2-4 February while the final round of the South Island series will be at Timaru 24 March.

 

2017/18 New Zealand Formula 1600 Championship

Overall Championship Points (Provisional) after 2/5 rounds (Top 10)

Place, name, points

1    Callum Hedge    329

2    Ethan Anderson    291

3    Josh Bethune    283

4    Bailey Paterson    271

5    Kurt Peterson    248

6    Robert Toshach    206

7    Matt Butchart    170

8    Jordan Michels    156

9    Steve Edwards    146

10    Steve Heffernan    143

 

2017/18 South Island Formula 1600 Championship (Top 10)

Overall Championship Points after 5/6 rounds - provisional

PLACE,    DRIVER,     CAR, POINTS

1    Bailey Paterson,     Stealth    487

2    Ethan Anderson    , Stealth    453

3    Kurt Peterson,    Stealth    412

4    Josh Bethune,    Mygale    408

5    Robert Toshach, Spectrum    358

6    Jordan Michels,    Mygale    341

7    Callum Hedge,    Mygale    329

8    Steve Heffernan,    Stealth    270

9    Matt Butchart,    VD RF88    266

10    Steve Edwards,    Mygale    258

 

Race results

Race 1 - 10 Laps    

1    Kurt Peterson

2    Ethan Anderson

3    Tommy Smith

4    Robert Toshach

5    Steve Heffernan

6    Jack Noble-Adams

7    Steve Edwards

8    Cameron Freeman

9    Matt Butchart

10    Joseph Oliver

11    Callum Hedge

12    Simon Spencer-Bower

13    Josh Bethune

14    Andy Downs

15    Dave McKenzie

16    Robin Williams

DNF    Jordan Michels

DNF    Bailey Paterson

Race 2 10 laps    

1    Callum Hedge

2    Josh Bethune

3    Bailey Paterson

4    Ethan Anderson

5    Kurt Peterson

6    Jack Noble-Adams

7    Robert Toshach

8    Cameron Freeman

9    Matt Butchart

10    Steve Edwards

11    Joseph Oliver

12    Andy Downs

13    Dave McKenzie

DNF    Steve Heffernan

DNF    Tommy Smith

DNF    Robin Williams

DNF    Simon Spencer-Bower

DNS    Jordan Michels

Race 3 - 10 laps    

1    Callum Hedge

2    Josh Bethune

3    Bailey Paterson

4    Ethan Anderson

5    Kurt Peterson

6    Jack Noble-Adams

7    Robert Toshach

8    Steve Edwards

9    Matt Butchart

10    Tommy Smith

11    Steve Heffernan

12    Cameron Freeman

13    Joseph Oliver

14    Simon Spencer-Bower

15    Robin Williams

16    Andy Downs

17    Dave McKenzie

DNS    Jordan Michels

Race 4 - 12 laps    

1    Josh Bethune

2    Callum Hedge

3    Bailey Paterson

4    Kurt Peterson

5    Ethan Anderson

6    Jack Noble-Adams

7    Steve Edwards

8    Matt Butchart

9    Robert Toshach

10    Tommy Smith

11    Cameron Freeman

12    Steve Heffernan

13    Simon Spencer-Bower

14    Joseph Oliver

15    Robin Williams

16    Andy Downs

17    Dave McKenzie

DNS    Jordan Michels

For more information contact Benjamin Carrell on 0272 444 651 or via e-mail on benjamin@sundaybusiness.co.nz