Login / Register

MotorSport New Zealand Discontinued Rally Championships

The following Championships are recorded herein to ensure the exploits and achievements of the champions are not forgotten in the sport’s rich history.

Open Class (4WD) Drivers
SeasonRecipientCar
2012M. SummerfieldSubaru Impreza
2011G. ArgyleMitsubishi Evo 8
2010G. ArgyleMitsubishi Evo 8
2009G. ArgyleMitsubishi Evo 8
Open Class (4WD) Co-Drivers
SeasonRecipient
2012N. Summerfield
2011P. Deakin
2010P. Deakin
2009T. Cox
Kiwi 2 (2WD) Drivers
SeasonRecipientCar
2010M. SummerfieldSkoda Fabia
2009R. CookNissan Micra
2008A. CookHonda Jazz
2007D. StrongHonda Civic Type R
2006A. CookHonda Jazz
2005D. StrongHonda Civic Type R
2004J. WestSuzuki Baleno
2003D. BuistToyota Corolla
Kiwi 2 (2WD) Co-Drivers
SeasonRecipient
2010D. Neill
2009M. Ballentyne
2008J. Stringer
2007B. McKenzie
2006S. Campbell

Originally named the MotorSport NZ Club Rally Championship with the commencement of the 2005 season it was renamed the MotorSport NZ Rally Xtreme Championship.

4WD Drivers
SeasonRecipient 
2008G. SmithTaranaki
2007J. JuddChristchurch
2006D. AysonSouth Otago
2005P. NicollNelson
2004D. BurgessAuckland
2003A. CheethamPalmerston North
2002T. MannGreymouth
2001S. MurlandParaparaumu
2000S. RobertsonPalmerston North
1999G. CliffChristchurch
4WD Co-Drivers
SeasonRecipient
2008B. Wright
2007M. Stevenson
2WD Drivers
SeasonRecipient 
2008C. StevensAuckland
2007D. WrightTe Aroha
2006D. BuistChristchurch
2005D. BuistChristchurch
2004D. AysonClinton
2003D. StrongAuckland
2002D. BuistChristchurch
2001D. BuistChristchurch
2000S. MoorePalmerston North
1999J. JuddChristchurch
2WD Co-Drivers
SeasonRecipient
2008M. Richards
2007C. Alexander
SeasonRecipient 
2004S. MurrayPalmerston North
2003B. HerbertPalmerston North
2002B. HerbertPalmerston North
2001L. ScottWellington
2000B. HerbertPalmerston North
1999G. ArgylePalmerston North
1998G. ArgylePalmerston North
1997B. GreenPalmerston North
1996J. McAndrewWellington
1995G. ArgylePalmerston North
1994J. McAndrewWellington
1993J. McAndrewWellington
1992S. WarrenRangiora
1991B. StokesWaikuku
1990N. AllportPapakura
1989N. AllportPapakura
1988B. StokesWaikuku
1987P. BournePapakura
1986W. PittamsMatamata
1985B. McKenzieNapier
1984B. McKenzieNapier
Group N (4WD) Drivers
SeasonRecipientCar
2012R. MasonSubaru Impreza WRX
2011R. MasonSubaru Impreza WRX
2010D. SumnerMitsubishi Evo 9
2009H. PaddonMitsubishi Evo 9
2008H. PaddonMitsubishi Evo 9
2007S. MurraySubaru Impreza

Group N (4WD) Co-Drivers

SeasonRecipient
2012S. Mason
2011S. Mason
2010P. Fallon
2009J. Kennard
2008J. Kennard
2007R. Ryan

Group N Drivers

SeasonRecipientCar
2005R. MasonSubaru Impreza WRX
2004C. WestSubaru Impreza WRX
2003C. WestSubaru Impreza
2002C. WestSubaru Impreza
2001D. KibbleMitsubishi Lancer Evo 5
2000C. WestMitsubishi Lancer Evo 5
1999S. HolmesSubaru Impreza
1998R. MeekingsMitsubishi Lancer
1997R. JonesMitsubishi Lancer
1996R. JonesMitsubishi Lancer
1995R. JonesMitsubishi Lancer
1994R. JonesMitsubishi Lancer
1993B. WatkinSubaru Legacy
1992W. OrrSubaru Legacy
1991B. WatkinSubaru Legacy
1990L. OwenMitsubishi VR4
1989S. WeeberSubaru Omega
1988W. SmithSuzuki Swift GTi
SeasonRecipientCar
1983B. RawstronFord Escort Sport
1982S. WardMazda RX3
1981Jointly - C. Crawford, andMazda RX3, and
B. RawstronFord Escort Sport
1980J. CowanFord Escort RS2000
1979G. HughsonMazda RX3
1978R. BrownMazda RX3
1977R. BrownMazda RX3
1976C. RabbidgeMazda RX3
SeasonRecipient 
2004Subaru Rally TeamC. West, R. Mason & S. Murray
2003Subaru Rally TeamB. Herbert, C. West & R. Vizible
2002Hutt Valley Motorsport TeamL. Scott, B. Herbert & C. West
2001Hutt Valley Motorsport TeamL. Scott, B. Herbert & C. West
SeasonRecipient 
2001B. HerbertDannevirke
2000B. HerbertDannevirke
1999B. HerbertDannevirke
SeasonRecipient 
2001L. ScottWellington
2000B. HerbertDannevirke
1999C. WestTimaru
SeasonRecipient 
2001J. WestDunedin
SeasonRecipient
2000J. West
1999B. Welch
1998G. Liston

Since the introduction of Class Awards in 1992, the class structure of the New Zealand Rally Championship has constantly evolved and as new classes have been added it has meant some of the trophies have changed from representing a particular Group to that of another. The following records these against the particular class evident in that year of award.

Class 1
SeasonRecipient
1998S. Pound
1997Not Contested
1996G. Diggle
1995Not Contested
1994J. Olsen
1993B. Logan
1992R. McConnachie
Class 2
SeasonRecipient
1995R. Jones
1994R. Jones
1993B. Watkin
1992W. Orr
Class 3
SeasonRecipient
2000J. West
1999S. Holmes
1998R. Meekings
1997R. Jones
1996R. Jones
1995Not Contested
1994D. Buist
1993V. Slee
1992S. Warren
Class 4
SeasonRecipient
1999D. Strong
1998D. Strong
1997D. Buist
1996D. Strong
1995D. Black
1994J. McAndrew
1993J. McAndrew
1992Jointly - N. Allport and J. McAndrew
Class 5
SeasonRecipient
1999D. Strong
1998D. Strong
1997D. Buist
1996D. Strong
1995G. Argyle
1994V. Slee
Class 6
SeasonRecipient
1999D. Black
1998D. Black
1997B. Green
1996J. McAndrew
Class 7
SeasonRecipient
1999G. Argyle
1998G. Argyle

Live Life Faster

Want to get involved?

Get in touch with us

69 Hutt Road, Thorndon
Wellington, New Zealand

Email Us

+64 4 815 8015