Login / Register

MotorSport New Zealand Discontinued Race Championships

The following Championships are recorded herein to ensure the exploits and achievements of the champions are not forgotten in the sport’s rich history.

SeasonClassRecipient(s)Car
2011-12Class 1A. PedersenPorsche 997 GT3
2011-12Class 2K. WilliamsHolden Commodore
2010-11Class 1A. Bagnall / A. PedersenPorsche 997 GT3
2010-11Class 2G. Short / S. WaldenMitsubishi Evo 9
SeasonRecipient(s)
1981A. Milligan
1980J. Armstrong
1979R. Williams
SeasonRecipient(s)
1988M. Starnes
1987M. Starnes
1986D. Slater
1985M. Starnes
1984W. Hislop
1983W. Hislop
SeasonRecipient
2005-06N. Donaldson
2004-05S. Heffernan
2003-04N. Atley
2002-03C. Doran
2001-02C. Wall
2000-01L. Etwell
1999-2000G. Campbell
1998-99Not contested
1997-98G. Campbell
1996-97R. Dowe
1995-96S. Dixon
1994-95A. Bowler
1993-94G. Tullett
1992-93K. Ingram
1991-92L. Zohs
1990-91B. Smythe
1989-90J. Douglas
1988-89I. Spurle
1987-88L. Zohs
1986-87D. Blomquist
SeasonRecipient
2010-11Raced as part of Production Racing Series
2009-10M. Hamilton
2008-09C. Innes
2007-08B.Collins
SeasonRecipient
2001-02K. Warmouth
2000-01A. Brook
1999-2000M. Mitchell
1998-99G. Wilkinson
1997-98A. Fogg
1996-97A. Fogg
1995-96D. Sims
1994-95D. Sims
1993-94W. Timms
1992-93R. Wilkinson
1991-92P. Black
1990-91G. Bearsle
1989-90P. Black
1988-89J. Hamilton
1987-88S. Burton
1986-87C. Heron
1985-86R. Gillies
SeasonRecipientCar
1970K. SmithLotus
1969G. McRaeMcRae
1968G. LawrenceBrabham
1967R. LevisBrabham
1966R. LevisBrabham
1965R. LevisBrabham

(For FIA Group A regulations)

SeasonRecipientCar
1987G. McIntyre / C. O'BrienBMW
1986G. BowkettHolden Commodore
1985K. BaigentBMW
1984G. SpragueFord Fairmont
SeasonClassRecipient(s)
2010-11OverallD. Gaunt
2010-11997D. Gaunt
2010-11996S. McLennan
2009-10OverallC. Baird
2009-10997C. Baird
2009-10996H. Gardiner
2008-09OverallC. Baird
2008-09997C. Baird
2008-09996H. Gardiner
2007-08OverallC. Baird
2007-08997C. Baird
2007-08996T. Martin
2006-07OverallC. Baird
2005-06OverallC. Baird

NZ Production Car Championship

(For local production car regulations based on FIA Group N)

SeasonRecipient(s) 
1991B. BatePalmerston North
1990D. SlaterAuckland
1989D. SlaterAuckland
1988R. HeffernanAuckland
1987G. Anderson / D. Slater Wellington / Auckland
1986D. Lester / R. LesterPalmerston North

Production Championship – Unlimited Class

(Since 1981; over 2000cc NZ-assembled plus Group A)

SeasonRecipient(s)Car
1986Lamont / CameronBMW
1985Crowe / LonghurstBMW
1984Crichton / WilkinsonBMW
1983Smith / HulmeHolden Commodore
1982Oxton / BrockHolden Commodore
1981Sprague / LeonardFord Fairmont
1980No Series
1979No Series
1978B. LloydFord Falcon GT
1977I. TullochChevrolet Camaro
1976A. McKeeChevrolet Camaro
1975J. RichardsFord Falcon GT
1974W. Murdoch and J. RichardsFord Falcon and Ford Falcon GT
1973L. LeonardChrysler Charger
1972J. RichardsFord Falcon GT

Production Championship – Group A – 0-1600cc

(For FIA Group A regulations)

SeasonRecipient(s)Car
1986Drinkrow / DrinkrowToyota Corolla
1985Adams / WoolfToyota CorollaBMW
1984Willy / JamesToyota Corolla
SeasonClassRecipient(s)Car
2010-11Class A (BMW MINI Challenge)B. DallasBMW MINI
2010-11Class B (2WD & 4WD 1801cc & over normally aspirated)S. TaylorHonda Civic Type R
2010-11Class C (2WD forced induction)G. AitkenFord Focus RS
2010-11Class D (4WD forced induction)G. ListonMitsubishi Lancer Evo 9
2009-10Class A (2WD 0-1600cc normally aspirated)Not Contested
2009-10Class B (2WD 1601-2000cc normally aspirated)S. TaylorHonda Civic Type R
2009-10Class C (2WD & 4WD over 2001cc normally aspirated)M. JoblinNissan 350GT
2009-10Class D (2WD 0-2500cc forced induction)C. InnesMazda 3 MPS
2009-10Class E (4WD 0-2000cc forced induction)S. SceatsSubaru Impreza WRX
2008-09Class A (2WD 0-1600cc normally aspirated)C. McMasterSuzuki Swift
2008-09Class B (2WD 1601-3500cc normally aspirated, 0-2300cc forced induction & 0-2000cc diesel turbo)G. RollinsonMazda 3 MPS
2008-09Class C (4WD 0-2000cc forced induction & 0-3500cc normally aspirated)B. KennettMitsubishi Lancer
2007-08Class A (2WD 0-1600cc normally aspirated)C. McMasterSuzuki Swift
2007-08Class B (2WD 1601-3500cc normally aspirated, 0-2300cc forced induction & 0-2000cc diesel turbo)D. WilliamsMazda 3 MPS
2007-08Class C (4WD 0-2000cc forced induction & 0-3500cc normally aspirated)S. SceatsSubaru Impreza
2006-07Class A (2WD 0-1600cc normally aspirated)C. McMasterSuzuki Swift
2006-07Class B (2WD 1601-3500cc normally aspirated, 0-2300cc forced induction & 0-2000cc diesel turbo)D. WilliamsMazda 3 MPS
2006-07Class C (4WD 0-2000cc forced induction & 0-3500cc normally aspirated)S. SceatsSubaru Impreza
2005-06Class A (0-2000cc)Z. CoppinsHonda Integra
2005-06Class B (2001-3500cc)`J. BoultMazda RX8
2005-06Class C (0-2000cc forced induction)R. ThurstonMitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

(Castrol GTX Series 1972-76; Benson & Hedges Series 1981-86)

SeasonRecipient(s)Car
1986Lamont / CameronBMW
1985Crowe / LonghurstBMW
1984Crichton / WilkinsonBMW
1983Smith / HulmeHolden Commodore
1982Oxton / BrockHolden Commodore
1981Sprague / LeonardFord Fairmont
1980No Series
1979No Series
1978B. LloydFord Falcon GT
1977I. TullochChevrolet Camaro
1976L. NeilsonPorsche 911
1975J. RichardsFord Falcon GT
1974K. McNamaraFiat 124
1973R.CookFord Escort RS1600
1972A. WoolfHolden Torana

(On points scored for selected races; 1966-72 on points gained in engine-size classes; superseded by Shellsport Series 1978)

SeasonRecipient(s)Car
1977J. NazerVictor Chevrolet
1976J. NazerVictor Chevrolet
1975P. FaheyFord Capri
1974J. RichardsFord Mustang
1973R. CoppinsPontiac Firebird
1972R. CollingwoodMini
1971P. FaheyFord Escort FVA
1970R. Dawson and
R. Coppins
Ford Mustang and Chevrolet Camaro
1969P. FaheyP. Fahey
1968R. AndersonMini Cooper
1967R. FrancevicCustaxie
1966D. SimpsonLotus Anglia
1965P. FaheyFord Lotus Cortina
1964K. GrantFord Cortina GT
1963R. ArchibaldJaguar 3.8
1962R. ArchibaldJaguar 3.8
1961R. JensenJaguar 3.8
1960H. HeasleyHumber 80

NZ Saloon Championship – Unlimited Class

SeasonRecipient(s)Car
1977J. NazerVictor Chevrolet
1976J. NazerVictor Chevrolet
1975P. FaheyFord Capri
1974J. RichardsFord Mustang
1973R. CoppinsPontiac Firebird
1972P. FaheyFord Mustang
1971P. FaheyFord Escort FVA
1970R. Dawson and
R. Coppins
Ford Mustang and Chevrolet Camaro
1969P. FaheyFord Mustang
1968P. FaheyFord Mustang
1967F. BryanFord Mustang
1966I. SegedinFord Mustang

(For points in selected races)

SeasonRecipient(s)Car
1985W. SteelDatsun
1984T. MarshDatsun
1983R. HarringtonFord Escort
1982R. HarringtonFord Escort
1981R. CookDatsun
1980R. CookDatsun
1979R. CookDatsun
1978B. PlattFord Escort

(NZRDC 1960/72; SCANZ 1973/86; 2-litre limit from 1974)

SeasonRecipient(s)Car
1986J. AislaibieSid III
1985J. AislaibieSid III
1984L. ReaderLJR
1983L. ReaderLJR
1982B. TurnbullFronzelli
1981B. TurnbullFronzelli
1980B. HomewoodRhubarb 3
1979J. AislaibieSid
1978J. AislaibieBray
1977C. BensemannRhubarb 3
1976C. SmithRhubarb 3
1975B. HyslopJRM
1974I. BismanBegg
1973J. AislaibieSid Jaguar
1972G. PedersonGemco Oldsmobile
1971G. HarveyElfin Chevrolet
1970J. BoydLola Chevrolet T70
1969G. HarveyElfin Chevrolet
1968A. BuchananElfin Chevrolet
1967A. BuchananFerrari 275LM
1966J. BoydLycoming Special
1965B. PorterLotus Climax
1964B. Porter and J. RileyLotus Climax and Lola Ford
1963B. CottleLola Climax
1962B. CottleLola Climax
1961M. GillLycoming Special
1960M. GillLycoming Special
SeasonRecipient(s)
2011-12A.J. Lauder
2010-11D. Fisher
2009-10W. Bamber
SeasonRecipient(s)Car
2002B. ThomlinsonToyota Altezza
2001J. RichardsNissan Primera
2000J. RichardsBMW 320i
1999J. RichardsBMW 320i
1998B. RileyBMW 320i
1997C. Baird, MNZMBMW 320i
1996C. Baird, MNZMBMW E36/325
1995C. Baird, MNZMBMW E36/325
1994C. Baird, MNZMBMW E36/325
1993E. LamontHolden Commodore
1992G. CrosbyFord Sierra Cosworth
1991B. RileyBMW M3
1990R. FrancevicFord Sierra RS500
1989R. FrancevicFord Sierra RS500
1988T. CroweBMW M3
1987G. McIntyreBMW 635CSI
1986G. BowkettHolden Commodore
1985K. BaigentBMW 635CSI
1984G. SpragueFord Falcon XD
SeasonClassRecipient(s)
2002Class 1P. Pedersen
2001Class 1A. Stichbury
2000Class 1C. Baird
2000Class 2D. Running
1999Class 1S. Drake
1999Class 2K. Jones
1998Class 1S. Drake
1998Class 2K. Jones
1997Class 1P. Morris
1996Class 1A. McElrea
1995Class 1K. Scott
1994Class 1K. Scott
1993Class 1K. Scott
1992Class 1K. Scott
1991Class 1K. Scott
1990Class 1K. Wills
1989Class 1W. Huxford
1988Class 1R. Freeth
SeasonRecipient(s)
2007-08M. Bristow
2006-07M. Thorn
2005-06A. McCarrison
2004-05D. Stewart

Live Life Faster

Want to get involved?

Get in touch with us

69 Hutt Road, Thorndon
Wellington, New Zealand

Email Us

+64 4 815 8015