Gold Star Trials

2003 J.Gee
2002 G.Hudson (Note: Crew not eligible for awards)
2001 P.Te Punga, driver; I.Snellgrove, co-driver; K.Te Punga, navigator & timekeeper
2000 P.Te Punga, driver; I.Snellgrove, co-driver; R.Scott, navigator; K.Te Punga, timekeeper
1999 P.Te Punga, driver; K.Te Punga, co-driver; R.Scott, navigator; K.Te Punga, timekeeper
1998 Not Contested
1997 L.Sampson, driver; J.Kilpatrick, co-driver; P.Sergent, navigator; W.Sampson, timekeeper
1996 R.Spence, driver; R.Allen, co-driver; R.Allen, navigator; T.Spence, timekeeper
1995 Jointly:
R.Spence, driver; R.Scott, co-driver; R.Scott, navigator; A.Thompson, timekeeper.
With
I.McKee, driver; C.Rogers, co-driver; B.Rawstron, navigator; M.Fletcher, timekeeper
1994 M.Fletcher, driver; C.Rogers, co-driver; B.Rawstron, navigator; I McKee, timekeeper
1993 B.Rawstron, driver; C.Rogers, co-driver; M.Fletcher, navigator; I.McKee, timekeeper
1992 Jointly:
P.Te Punga, driver; K.Te Punga, co-driver; R.Scott, navigator; K.Te Punga, timekeeper.
With
B.Rawstron, driver; D.Gardner, co-driver; M.Fletcher, navigator; I.McKee, timekeeper
1991 P.Te Punga, driver; K.Te Punga, co-driver; R.Scott, navigator; K.Te Punga, timekeeper
1990 P.Te Punga, driver; J.Rapley, co-driver; R.Scott, navigator; K.Wood, timekeeper
1989 D.Gardner, driver; J.Gardner, co-driver; J.Gardner, navigator; J.Gardner, timekeeper
1988 A.Salkeld, driver; P.Salkeld, co-driver; D.Reynolds, navigator; G.Salkeld, timekeeper
1987 J.Kennard, driver; B.Rawstron, co-driver; M.Fletcher, navigator; P.Munro, timekeeper
1986 W.Strand, driver; G.Benfell, co-driver; J.Kilmartin, navigator; P.Dunphy, timekeeper
1985 J.Pierson, driver; Mrs J.Pierson, co-driver; Mrs J.Pierson, navigator
1984 D.Bone, driver; P.V.Batten, co-driver; P.V.Batten, navigator; P.Clendon, timekeeper
1983 D.Bone, driver; P.V.Batten, co-driver; P.V.Batten, navigator; P.Clendon, timekeeper
1982 D.Bone, driver; C.Hudson, co-driver; P.V.Batten, navigator; P.Clendon, timekeeper
1981 D.Bone, driver; P.V.Batten, co-driver; P.Clendon, navigator; P.V.Batten, timekeeper
1980 D.Bone, driver; P.Clendon, co-driver; P.V.Batten, navigator
1979 C.Hudson, driver; P.V.Batten, co-driver; D.Bone, navigator; P.V.Batten, timekeeper
1978 R.Spence, driver; R.Rose, co-driver/timekeeper; G.Craig & W.Strand, navigator
1977 G.Robertson, driver; B.Hatrick, co-driver; J.Crombie, navigator; G.Sharpe, timekeeper
1976 B.Higham, driver; E.Pearce, co-driver; S.Higham, navigator; P.Merrifield, timekeeper
1975 S.Hamilton, driver; J.Busch, navigator; P.Meggison, timekeeper
1974 G.Fenn, driver; R.Croft & G.Craig, navigator; P.Croft, timekeeper.
1973 R.M.Beirne, driver; C.A.Rabbidge, co-driver; J.F.Gallagher, navigator; P.A.R.Nixon, timekeeper
 
From the 1973 season onwards additional trophies and Gold Stars were introduced in recognition that trialling is a competition requiring the combined skills of the entire crew of the vehicle, driver, co-driver, navigator and timekeeper.
 
1972 R.Haldane
1971 N.Curtis
1970 J.Gallagher
1969 J.Gallagher
1968 B.A.Robson
1967 B.A.Robson
1966 B.A.Robson
1965 J.D.Butts
1964 D.Hadfield
1963 D.Hadfield
1962 W.Renalson
1961 R.J.Rolfe
1960 A.N.Boustridge
1959 T.J.Doyle
1958 J.B.Roberts
1957 K.Gunn & D.Hutton