MotorSport Honours

Award Of Merit

Recipient/s Award Date
I. (Ian) Snellgrove 2012
J. (Jim) Scott 2012
R. (Crunch) Bennett 2011
B. (Barry) Higham 2011
W. (Willard) Martin 2010
C. (Campbell) Robertson 2009
T. (Tony) Herbert 2008
G. (Robbo) Robertson 2007
M.Q. (Martin) Fine 2006
P. (Paul) Te Punga 2003
R.W. (Wayne) Scott 2002
M. (Murray) Starnes 2001
P. (Pat) Higgins 2000
S. (Steven) Kennedy 1999
D.J. (Jane) Black 1999
J.T. (John) Osborne 1998
R.M. (Ross) Montgomery 1997
W. (Wendy) Lester 1993
J.L. (Len) Bell 1988
R.K. (Rob) Lester 1987
M.D. (Morrie) Chandler ONZM 1984
T.S. (Trevor) Birch 1984
K.F. (Keith) Douglas 1983
E.G. (Eric) Mallard MNZM 1981
O. (John) Trevor 1975
J.A. (Jack) Brewer 1975
R.W.A. (Ron) Frost MBE 1975
I. (Ivan) Daikee 1968
A.S. (Fordy) Farland 1967
I.A. (Ivan) Parton, (posthumously) 1966

President D'Honneur

Recipient/s Award Date
O.S. (Steven) Kennedy 2010
M.D. (Morrie) Chandler ONZM 1998
R.W.A. (Ron) Frost M.B.E. 1977

Member D'Honneur

Recipient/s Award Date
Sir P. (Pat) Higgins 2011
G. (Robbo) Robertson 2010
W. (Wayne) Scott 2009
P. (Paul) Te Punga 2008
K.F. (Keith) Douglas 2002
W.D. (Bill) Forsyth 2002
R.W. (Russell) Jenkins 2002
O.S. (Steven) Kennedy 2002
J.T. (John) Osborne 2002
R.K. (Rob) Lester 1998

Steward D'Honneur

Recipient/s Award Date
Dale Crossley 2013
Wayne Scott 2013
Kelvin Booth 2011
Grahame Knight 2010
John Pierson 2009
Bevin Wilson 2008
Alan Curry 2007
Wade Paterson 2004
Ray Spence 2003
Stuart Maclean 1996
Allan Gough 1993
Bill Forsyth 1993
Jim Scott 1992
Bill Kelly 1992
Lawrie Powell 1991
Leo Irvin 1991
John Thomson 1991
Ross Tillson 1990
Jack Young 1988

Technical D'Honneur

Recipient/s Award Date
Dave McCahon 2007
Mark Sheehan 2003
Lloyd Robinson 2003
Tony Marsh 1998
Garry Pedersen 1998
Ian Snellgrove 1997
Glenn Johnston 1997
Craig Hawthorne 1992

Ron Frost Award

Recipient/s Award Date
B. (Barrie) and L. (Louise) Thomlinson 2012
C. (Chris) Watson and A. (Tony) Roberts 2011
L. (Lyall) Williamson 2008
G. (Grant) Aitken 2007
K. (Kerry) Cooper 2006
I. (Ian) Gamble 2000

Citation Award

Recipient/s Award Date
Robin Curtis 2013
Grant McDonald, (SpeedSport Magazine) 2010
Alastair Corbett (Dunlop) 2004
Brian Kelly 2003
C.Lacey (Car Haulaways Ltd) 1998
G.Jackson (Ford Motor Company) 1995
R.Morten (Toyota N.Z.) 1994
M.Bloomfield (Dunlop Auckland) 1992
C.Vandendungen (Dunlop N.Z.) 1980
N.O.Steel (Shell Oil Co.) 1979

Distinguished Service Award

Recipient/s Award Date
Stephen Lachman 2013
Paul Walbran 2013
Ian Bowater 2013
Bob Friend 2013
Jeff Scott 2013
John Holland 2012
Stuart Holmes 2012
Dougal Agnew 2012
Steve Foster 2012
Rod Bracegirdle 2011
Tim Gibbes 2011
Richard McMillan 2011
Graham Mortensen 2011
Wade Paterson 2011
Bill Richardson 2011
Bruce Sollitt 2011
Maurice Thomson 2011
Laurie Brenssell 2010
Chris Carr 2010
Graeme Cornelius 2010
Dale Crossley 2010
David Kirk 2010
Chris Parker 2010
Anna Scott 2009
Mike Webster 2009
Sharyn Cameron 2009
John Clunie 2008
David Glenn 2008
John Wigston 2008
Mike Cameron 2007
Shayne Harris 2007
Ian Snellgrove 2007
David Slater 2007
Roger Laird 2006
Stu Macaskill 2006
Trevor Weir 2006
Kelvin Booth 2005
Barry Voss 2005
Barry Higham 2004
Brian Davies 2002
Wayne Gair 2002
Ray Galt 2002
Ross Cameron 2002
Jan Aydon 2001
Chudleigh Haggett 2001
Stephanie Harris 2001
Norm Oakley 2001
Rex Bond 2000
Alan Curry 2000
Chris Grant 2000
Bill Kelly 2000
Grant Morrison 2000
Bill Brown 1999
Wendy Jenks 1999
Jack Drummond 1997
Carl Rabbidge 1997
Isobel Boreham 1997
Ron Brown 1997
Greg Lancaster 1996
Willard Martin 1996
John Osborne 1996
Graeme (Robbo) Robertson 1995
Cam Taylor 1995
Alan Woolf 1995
Grahame Knight 1994
Colin Bunce 1993
Keith Speedy 1993
Margaret Thompson 1993
Ian Keenan 1991
Paul King 1991
John Pierson 1991
David Hicks 1990
Jim Riley 1990
Jack Brewer 1990
Peter Hanna 1989
Gerald McKissock 1989

Certificate of Outstanding Achievement

Recipient/s Award Date
C. Baird, MNZM 2010
K. Hocken 2001

MotorSport New Zealand Membership of Honour

Recipient/s Award Date
Subaru New Zealand Ltd 2013
BNT Automotive Ltd 2013
Bridgestone Firestone Ltd 2000
Rothmans of Pall Mall 1995
Toyota New Zealand 1995
Ford Motor Company NZ Ltd 1994
South Pacific Tyres N.Z. Ltd 1994
Shell New Zealand Ltd 1994
W.D. & H.O. Wills New Zealand Ltd 1994

MotorSport New Zealand Special Award

Recipient/s Award Date
Toyota New Zealand 2012
NZ Academy of Sport: South Island 2011
Otago University School of Physical Education 2011
Alastair Corbett 2010
Ken Smith, MBE 2010
Dr Bruce Stewart 2010
Colin Giltrap 2007

Volunteer of the Year

Recipient/s Award Date
Lara Herbert 2013
Deborah Day 2012

Ten Year Service Award

Recipient/s Award Date
Dennis & Debbie Chapman 2004
Toyota New Zealand Ltd 2002
Car Haulaways Ltd 2002
Bridgestone Firestone Ltd 2002

MotorSport New Zealand Media Awards

Motorsport for many years has relied on the media to carry its message to the public at large and to those with an interest in our sport. To recognise the professionalism, skill and dedication MotorSport NZ established in 2001 two new awards to cater for journalistic and photographic efforts and in 2002 a further award entitled MotorSport Personality of the Year for that special person who captures the attention of the media and sport alike.

Award Award Date
Shaun Summerfield [News] Journalist Of The Year 2013
Rob Scott [Feature] Journalist Of The Year 2013
Rob Scott Journalist Of The Year 2012
Shaun Summerfield Journalist Of The Year 2011
Colin Smith Journalist Of The Year 2010
Jody Seabright Journalist Of The Year 2009
Mike Stock Journalist Of The Year 2008
Brian Kelly Journalist Of The Year 2007
Sandy Myhre Journalist Of The Year 2006
Ross MacKay Journalist Of The Year 2005
Brian Kelly Journalist Of The Year 2004
David Thomson Journalist Of The Year 2003
Rob Scott Journalist Of The Year 2002
Brian Kelly Journalist Of The Year 2001
Euan Cameron Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2013
Geoff Ridder Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2012
Lee Howell Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2011
Geoff Ridder Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2010
Jody Seabright Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2009
Lee Howell Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2008
Euan Cameron Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2007
Ron Burgin Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2006
Euan Cameron Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2005
Graham Blow Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2004
Graham Blow Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2003
Euan Cameron Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2002
Euan Cameron Photographer Of The Year (Portfolio) 2001
Euan Cameron Photographer Of The Year (Single Shot) 2013
Geoff Ridder Photographer Of The Year (Single Shot) 2012
Andrew Bright Photographer Of The Year (Single Shot) 2011
Phillip Adamson Photographer Of The Year (Single Shot) 2010
Ian Thornton Photographer Of The Year (Single Shot) 2009
Graham Blow Photographer Of The Year (Single Shot) 2008
Euan Cameron Photographer Of The Year (Single Shot) 2007
Rod Millen MotorSport Personality Of The Year 2013
Emma Gilmour MotorSport Personality Of The Year 2012
Hayden Paddon MotorSport Personality Of The Year 2011
Craig Baird MotorSport Personality Of The Year 2010
Mark Petch MotorSport Personality Of The Year 2009
Ken Smith MotorSport Personality Of The Year 2008
Colin Giltrap MotorSport Personality Of The Year 2007
Bob McMurray MotorSport Personality Of The Year 2006
Barrie Thomlinson MotorSport Personality Of The Year 2005
Mike Pero MotorSport Personality Of The Year 2004
Garry Pedersen MotorSport Personality Of The Year 2003
Grant Morrison MotorSport Personality Of The Year 2002
Dave Hedge - Volt TV MotorSport Media TV Award 2012
Dave Hedge MotorSport Media TV Award 2011
Not presented MotorSport Media TV Award 2010
Volt TV (Shaun Campbell and Dave Hedge) MotorSport Media TV Award 2009
Shaun Summerfield MotorSport Media TV Award 2008
Dave Hedge MotorSport Media TV Award 2007
Shaun Summerfield MotorSport Media TV Award 2006